Privacy policy

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the website www.pdlcigarettepapers.com

The aim of this privacy policy is to inform you (the users of this website):

  • How we collect and process your personal data, meaning any data that could be used to identify you. This includes details like your first name, surname, age, postal address, email address, location and potentially IP address. 
  • Your rights regarding this data 
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal data we collect 
  • Who your data is sent to 
  • If applicable, the website’s policy on ‘cookie’ files 

This privacy policy supplements the legal notice and the General Terms and Conditions of Use shown at the following address:


ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES ON COLLECTING AND PROCESSING DATA

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, we collect and process our website users’ data in respect of the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: we only collect and process your data with your consent. Each time we collect your personal data, we will inform you of this and explain why it is being collected. 
  • Purpose limitation: we collect and process your data in order to meet one or several purposes specified under the General Terms and Conditions of Use. 
  • Data minimisation: we only collect the data that is required in order to fulfil the purposes specified by the website. 
  • Storage limitation: we will only store your data for a limited period of time, and will inform you of the length of this. If we are unable to inform you of this, you will be provided with the criteria we use to determine how long your data will be stored for. 
  • Integrity and confidentiality: the data controller shall ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the data we collect.

     

In compliance with Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, our processing of your personal data is only lawful if at least one of the following applies:

  • We have obtained your consent to the processing 
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of a contract 
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation 
  • The processing is necessary to protect your life or the life of another physical person. 
  • The processing is necessary for performing a task in the public interest or for performing the functions of a public authority. 
  • The processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate and private interests pursued by the data controller or a third party. 


ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

A. DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

The personal data we collect on our website (www.pdlcigarettepapers.com) are as follows:

First name, surname, location, postal address, email address, telephone number, professional information (paper used, weight, etc.)

This data is collected when you (the user) visits the Contact page of the website and submits an information request via the contact form.

The data controller will store all the data collected in the website’s information system and under reasonable security conditions, unless you request that we remove it.

We collect and process your data for the following purposes:

  • We collect your personal data so that Bolloré Thin Papers can answer the request you submitted online.
  • Professional data is collected so that we can offer you products that meet your needs.


B. SENDING DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data collected by the website is not sent to any third parties, and is only handled by the website editor.


C. DATA HOSTING

The website www.pdlcigarettepapers.com is hosted by scasi.com – Services, Création et Administration de Sites Internet. This company is registered at 11 rue Blanche, 09 100 Pamiers, France.

You can contact the web hosting provider by calling: + 33 (0)5 61 67 72 07.

The data collected by the website is exclusively hosted and processed in France.


ARTICLE 4: THE DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The personal data controller is in charge of the Information Systems at PDL, Papeteries du Léman. They can be contacted by email at informatique@pdl.fr

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing your personal data.


B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller shall protect the personal data collected, ensuring that it is not sent to any third parties unless you have consented to this, and that the purposes for which the data has been collected, are fulfilled.

In addition, the data controller would notify you if any data is rectified or removed, unless this were to lead to any unreasonable costs, procedures or formalities for the former.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal data were to be compromised, the data controller would inform you of this using any means necessary.


C. GDPR ADVISOR

Please note that our QHSE advisor also acts as our GDPR advisor. 

The role of the GDPR advisor is to ensure that the national and supranational provisions on the collection and processing of personal data are properly implemented.

The GDPR advisor can be contacted by email at rgpd@pdl.fr


ARTICLE 5: YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, pursuant to the regulation on processing personal data:

In order for the data controller to comply with your request, you are required to send them your first name, surname and email address.

The data controller is obliged to respond to this request within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

a. The right to access, rectification and erasure

You have the right to request a copy, or to request that we update, modify or erase your data. You can do this by writing to the GDPR advisor at the following address:

PAPETERIES DU LÉMAN
CS 300 43
74201 Thonon Cedex
France
Tel. no.: 00 33 4 50 17 05 00
E-mail: rgpd@pdl.fr


b. The right to restrict or object to data processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data, or to object to your data being processed. We can only refuse if we show evidence of legitimate grounds for this processing, that override your interests, rights and freedoms.

To request that we restrict the processing of your data, or to object to your data being processed, you should contact the GDPR advisor by post, at the address indicated in Article 5.A.a. or by sending an email to rgpd@pdl.fr

c. The right not to be subject to automated decision making

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing if the decision has legal or similarly significant effects on you.


d. The right to determine the future of your data

You have the right to decide what the future of your data that we collect and process will be in the event of your death, in accordance with Law no. 2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.


e. The right to refer to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to your request, and you would like to challenge this decision, or, if you believe that one of your abovementioned rights has been infringed, you have the right to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr/en) or to any competent court.


ARTICLE 6: THE USE OF ‘COOKIE’ FILES

This website uses ‘cookies’.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file (less than 4 kB) that is sent to your browser and stored on your hard drive. It contains information about your browsing activity.

These files allow us to obtain statistics and information about traffic to the site, make browsing easier, and to improve the site’s performance and the user experience.

When using cookies that safeguard and analyse personal data, we will ask for your consent when you connect to the site.

Your consent will be considered as valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the website will ask for your consent again, so that it can store cookies on your hard drive.

a. If you wish to block the website’s use of cookies

You will be informed that you can stop cookies from registering on you browser (see the page Website’s use of cookies).

If you decide that you want to block cookies, you can still continue to browse the website. However, any malfunction on the website that is triggered by making this change, cannot be considered as being caused by the website editor.


b. Description of cookies used by the website

The website editor would like to draw your attention to the following cookies, which are used when you browse the site:

The cookies used by www.pdlcigarettepapers.com are configured to count the number of visitors to the site and obtain statistics, return rates and to determine how various elements are used on the site.


ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR CHANGING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time by visiting the following site:

http://pdlcigarettepapers.com/en/privacy-policy

The website editor reserves the right to modify the policy to ensure that it continues to comply with the law in force.

You are therefore asked to regularly consult this privacy policy to keep up to date with any changes that have been made.

Please note that the last time this privacy policy was updated was on: 20/09/2019.


ARTICLE 8: YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the website, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept the conditions herein, particularly regarding the way we collect and process your personal data, and our use of cookies.